CelebrityCreationsManagement.com

Leading Celebrity Management, Events & PR Agency based in London's Docklands 

 

 

Click here to edit text

THIS DOCUMENT SETS OUT HOW INFORMATION PROVIDED BY USERS OF THIS WEBSITE, www.CelebrityCreationsManagement.com, WILL BE PROTECTED AND USED BY THE OWNER AND OPERATOR OF THIS WEBSITE. THIS DOCUMENT TOGETHER WITH OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND ANY OTHER DOCUMENTS REFERRED TO IN THIS DOCUMENTS SETS OUT THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS THAT GOVERN USE OF THIS WEBSITE BY ANY PERSON WHO VISITS OR USES IT.


On 25th May 2018, a new data privacy law known as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or the "GDPR") becomes effective. The following privacy policy details how we process your personal data.

1. General

1.1 This website www.CelebrityCreationsManagement.com  (the "Site"), is owned and operated by Celebrity Creations Management a sole trader registered in England and Wales and whose registered address is as follows: 32 Hallywell Crescent, Beckon London E6 5XP. 

1.2 Any person who visits or uses the Site agrees to be bound to this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). This Privacy Policy applies to all "personal data" as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Controller.

1.3 This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Celebrity Creations Management on the Site.

1.4 Any transmission of information to the Site is at the risk of the person doing so. Although Celebrity Creations Management shall endeavour to protect information provided by users, it cannot guarantee that the information supplied will be protected against unauthorised access.

1.5 From time to time, Celebrity Creations Management may contain links to other websites and services that are not owned or controlled by Celebrity Creations Management . In these circumstances, Celebrity Creations Management shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of those websites.

1.6 Any capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as defined in either the Event Promoter Terms, Management Terms and Conditions or the General Terms and Conditions.

2. Information Collected

2.1 In order to use the Celebrity Creations Management Service, a person may be required to provide certain information including but not limited to information which may be used to identify that person such as names, telephone numbers, residential/postal addresses and email addresses as well as financial information. This information may be provided to Celebrity Creations Management and our staff using the platform to run an event or service.

2.2 In addition to the above, certain information is automatically transferred to the Site when the Site is used or visited. This includes but is not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies and other connection information.

3. Use and Disclosure of Information

3.1 All information collected is used to improve and maintain the Celebrity Creations Management Service. Some of examples include but are not limited to:

3.1.1 Using personally identifiable information (Personal Information) in order to prevent abuse of the Site;

3.1.2 Using financial information (Financial Information) to process orders and detect and prevent fraud;

3.1.3 Providing users with information regarding updates, promotions and recommendations;

3.1.4 Using automatic information to maintain and improve the Site and notifying users of any changes to the Site.

3.2 None of the information on the Site collected is sold to third parties. It is only used in the manner set out in this document, namely;

3.2.1 Information is always used in a manner which Celebrity Creations Management believes is necessary to protect the integrity of the Site and Celebrity Creations Management;

3.2.2 Financial and Personal Information is never released to any third party unless it is necessary to do so in order to comply with the law, protect the Site, the Celebrity Creations Management Service or other users of the Site;

3.2.3 Without prejudice to the forgoing or the remainder of this document, Celebrity Creations Management in the event of a transfer of ownership of the Site, reserves the right to transfer any information it holds if so required as part of the transfer of ownership.

3.2.4 A person who provides Financial Information when using the Celebrity Creations Management Service will be deemed to have given Celebrity Creations Management express consent to use that Financial Information in any manner necessary in order to facilitate the delivery of the goods/services being purchased. This includes but is not limited to granting any relevant financial institutions access to the Financial Information for the purpose of facilitating payment.    

3.2.5 The Celebrity Creations Management Service includes a box office facility where Celebrity Creations Management sells Tickets to Events on behalf of Event Promoters. The Celebrity Creations Management Service also provides a platform from which their staff may manage their Events and Services. In order to facilitate this, information collected on the Site may be shared between Celebrity Creations Management and their staff and promoters.  

3.2.6 In addition to paragraph 3.2.5 above, with consent, registered Users of the Site may be sent information about events, goods and/or services which may be of interest to them. This information may be supplied by Celebrity Creations Management. Any person who does not wish to receive information of this nature may leave the checkbox un-ticked prompted during registration or by sending an email with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject field to Celebrity Creations Management at the following address: [email protected] 

3.2.7 Automatic Information refers to information such as IP addresses, information stored on cookies and any other information which can be used to determine how the Site and the Celebrity Creations Management Service is being used and which is generated automatically. This is used to develop statistics and aggregate information about the number of people who visit the Site and use the Celebrity Creations Management Service. This information is then used to customise the content and layout of the Site in order to improve the Celebrity Creations Management Service. One of the ways this is achieved is by way of advertising. Celebrity Creations Management may transfer Automatic Information to its advertising partners and other third parties. This information may be used to provide advertising, promotions and other products and services that may be of particular interest to registered Users. These advertising partners and third parties cannot access the Celebrity Creations Management servers to obtain any Personal Information from there.   

3.2.8 With your consent, we will contact you with information regarding our upcoming events, products or services. This contact may be through email, push and web notifications, SMS, or social media platforms.

3.2.9 We allow our Staff and Event Promoters to contact users regarding event updates. This may be done by us on the behalf of the staff and/or Event Promoters. In some cases, Staff and/or Event Promoters may work with a third party to create an event on the platform which will enable them to see relevant information. To unsubscribe from an Event Promoter's database, please contact them directly. We are not responsible for the actions the Event Promoters or their third party affiliations.

3.2.10 Your information will provided to Staff and/or Event Promoters, for the purpose of event management, promotions and customer analytics and as further described in their Privacy Policy. 

4. Cookies

4.1 When a computer accesses the Site, small files known as cookies, may be downloaded onto that computer automatically. These files contain information about how that computer is being used so that where it is used to access the Site frequently or where a particular feature of the Site is accessed frequently, Celebrity Creations Management can obtain useful information on how to improve the Site and the Celebrity Creations Management Service.

4.2 Cookies can be disabled. 

5. Security and confidentiality

5.1  Celebrity Creations Management has installed secure-server software which encrypts all Personal Information and Financial Information including credit and debit card numbers. The encryption process takes the characters entered on the Site and converts them into bits of code that are then securely transmitted over the Internet. This is done using 128-bit Secure Socket Layer certificates. As a result, no cardholder information is passed unencrypted. Messages sent to the Celebrity Creations Management servers are signed using MD5 hashing to further protect the information

 

6. Transfer of data

In order to fulfil our services, Celebrity Creations Management may need to transfer your Personal Data outside of the country from which it was originally provided. This may be third parties (e.g such as server providers) that we work with who may be located in jurisdictions outside the EEA, Switzerland and the UK which have no data protection laws or laws that are less strict compared with those in Europe. 

Whenever we transfer Personal Data outside of the EEA, Switzerland or the UK, we take legally required steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data. 


pub-6811028996503985